Birding Trip Report Pablo Andrade, Exploraves, Global Big day on 5 may 2018

 

BIRDING TRIP REPORT GLOBAL BIG DAY, MAY 5 – 2018.

This is a trip in Southern Ecuador on the global big day on 5 may of 2018. It was did in the north east of the city of Loja, 25 minutes from the city, taken the way to Virgen Pamba and then to Huacapamba. The spot  where I started birding was before the top of the hill where begins part of the forest, and then ascending to an altitude about 2800.

Participant Pablo Andrade. Started time at 06h00 until 11h30.

I chose this place because It looked interesting since is another forest area around the city of Loja and next to the Podocarpus National Park.

It is recomended to see birds of the cloud forest.

List of species.

            

Scientific Name

English Name

 

 

Cathartes aura

Turkey Vulture

Accipiter ventralis

Plain-breasted Hawk

Geranoaetus polyosoma

Variable Hawk

Spizaetus isidori

Black-and-chesnut Eagle

Falco sparverius

American kestrel

Carunculated Caracara

Phalcoboenus carunculatus

Columba fasciata

Band-tailed Pigeon

Amazona mercenarius

Scaly-naped Parrot

Colibri coruscans

Sparkling Violetear

Lafresnaya lafresnayi

Mountain Velvetbreast

Pterophanes cyanopterus

Great Sapphirewing

Coeligena lutetiae

Buff-winged Starfrontlet

Coeligena iris

Rainbow Starfrontlet

Heliangelus amethysticollis

Amethyst-throated Sunangel

Heliangelus micraster

Little Sunangel (Flame-throated Sunangel).

Heliangelus viola

Purple-throated Sunangel

Eriocnemis vestitus

Glowing Puffleg

Metallura tyriantina

Tyrian Metaltail.

Andigena hipoglauca.

Gray-breasted Mountain-Toucan.

Piculus rivolii

Crimson-mantled Woodpecker

Synallaxis azarae

Azara´ s Spinetail.

Synallaxis unirufa

Rufous Spinetail.

Schizoeaca griseomurina

Mouse-colored Thistletail.

Pseudocolaptes boissonneautii

Streaked Tuftedcheek.

Margarornis squamiger

Pearled Treerunner.

Grallaria ruficapilla

Chesnut-crowned Antpitta.

Grallaria nuchalis

Chesnut-naped Antpitta.

Grallaricula nana

Slate-crowned Antpitta.

Myornis senilis

Ash-colored Tapaculo.

Scytalopus latrans

Blackish Tapaculo. Unicolored

Scytalopus parkeri

Chusquea Tapaculo.

Phyllomyias nigrocapillus

Black-capped Tyrannulet.

Elaenia albiceps

White-crested Elaenia.

Mecocerculus stictopterus

White-banded Tyrannulet.

Pyrrhomyias cinnamomea

Cinnamon Flycatcher.

Ochthoeca rufipectoralis

Rufous-breasted Chat-Tyrant.

Ochtoeca cinnamomeiventris

Slaty-backed Chat -Tyrant.

Ochthoeca  diadema

Yellow-bellied Chat-Tyrant.

Pachyramphus albogriseus

Black-and-white Becard.

Ampelion rubrocristatus

Red-crested Cotinga.

Cyanolyca turcosa

Turquoise Jay

Cyclarhis gujanensis

Rufous-browed Peppershrike.

Turdus fuscater

Great Thrush.

Orochelidon murina

Brown-bellied Swallow

Pygochelidon cyanoleuca

Blue-and-white Swallow

Cinnycerthia unirufa

Rufous Wren

Thryothorus euophrys

Plain-tailed Wren

Troglodytes solstitialis

Mountain Wren

Myioborus melanocephalus

Spectacled Whitestart.

Basileuterus nigrocristatus

Black-crested Warbler.

Basileuterus luteoviridis

Citrine Warbler.

Basileuterus coronatus

Russet-crowned Warbler.

Diglossopis caerulescens

Bluish Flower-piercer.

Diglossopis cyanea

Masked Flower-piercer

Diglossa albilatera

White-sided Flowerpiercer.

Euphonia cyanocephala

Golden-rumped Euphonia. 

Tangara vassorii

Blue-and-black Tanager.

Iridosornis rufivertex

Golden-crowned Tanager.

Anisognathus lacrymosus

Lachrymose Mountain-Tanager.

Buthraupis montana

Hooded Mountain-Tanager.

Buthraupis eximia

Black-chested Mountain Tanager.

Dubusia taeniata

Buff-breasted Mountain Tanager.

Chlorornis riefferii

Grass-green Tanager.

Thraupis cyanocephala

Blue-capped Tanager.

Cnemoscopus rubrirostris

Gray-hooded Bush-Tanager.

Hemispingus atropileus

Black-capped Hemispingus.

Atlapetes latinuchus

Yellow breasted Brush-Finch.

Buarremon torquatus

Gray-browed Brush-Finch.